10 Gigabit Optical Transceivers

SFP+ and XFP Pluggable Optical Modules

10 Gigabit Optical Transceiver

  • 10 Gigabit SFP+ and XFP type
  • Single-mode and multimode fiber
  • Duplex LC connectors
  • Hot-pluggable with durable metal enclosure
  • MSA SFF-8472 compliant
  • Compatible with 10G Cisco routers and switches
  • Enhanced digital diagnostic information
  • 32F to 158F (0C to 70C) Operating temperature

Perle 10 Gigabit Optical Transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors and enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber types and distances.

For use with Perle 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters and third party equipment that supports SFP+ and XFP transceivers. Select a Model to obtain a Part Number. Or view Perle SFP Optical Transceivers.

Model
Form Factor
Type
Power
Cons.
(watts)
Power Supply (Volts)
DOM
/ DMI
Transmit
Receive
Power
Budget
(dBm)
Wave-
length
(nm)
Fiber
Type
Core
Size
(um)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz* Km)
Operating
Distance
(dBm)
(dBm)
Min
Max
Min
Max
SFP+
10GBase-
SR
0.8
+3.3
Yes
-6.5
1.2**
-11.1
-1.0
4.6
850
MMF
62.5
(FDDI)
160
26 m
(85 ft)
62.5
(OM1)
200
33 m
(108 ft)
50
400
66 m
(217 ft)
50
(OM2)
500
82 m
(269 ft)
50
(OM3)
2000
300 m
(984 ft)
SFP+
10GBase-
LRM
1.0
+3.3
Yes
-4.5
( in OMA)
1.5
(in OMA)
-6.0
( in OMA)
-
1.5
1310
MMF
62.5
(FDDI)
160
220 m
(722 ft)
62.5
(OM1)
200
220 m
(722 ft)
50
400
100 m
(328 ft)
50
(OM2)
500
220 m
(722 ft)
50
(OM3)
2000
220 m
(722 ft)
SFP+
10GBase-
LR
1.5
+3.3
Yes
-7.2
0.5
-14.4
-
7.2
1310
SMF
**
-
10 Km
(32,821 ft)
SFP+
10GBase-
ER
1.5
+3.3
Yes
-2.1
( in OMA)
-3.0
-14.1
( in OMA)
-1.0
12.1
1550
SMF
**
-
40 Km*
(25 miles)
XFP
10GBase-
SR
1.5
+5, +3.3
Yes
-7.5
-1.0
-1.0
-9.9
6.5
850
MMF
62.5
(FDDI)
160
26 m
(85 ft)
62.5
(OM1)
200
33 m
(108 ft)
50
400
66 m
(217 ft)
50
(OM2)
500
82 m
(269 ft)
50
(OM3)
2000
300 m
(984 ft)
XFP
10GBase-
LR
2.5
+3.3
Yes
-6.5
0.5
-14.5
0.5
8.0
1310
SMF
**
-
10 Km
(32,821 ft)
XFP
10GBase-
ER
3.5
+5, +3.3
Yes
-1.0
2.0
-12.3
-
11.3
1550
SMF
**
-
40 Km*
(25 miles)

* Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3ae standard.

*** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class1 safety limit or the maximum receive power

Unless specified, transmitter and receiver power are in average values

The minimum fiber cable distance for all modules listed is 2 meters.

OMA ( Optical Modulation Amplitude )