Fiber Media Converters

Unmanaged and Managed

Perle has over 876 models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters to extend copper to fiber, multimode to multimode and multimode to single mode fiber. To choose the best Perle Media Converter for your project, please choose whether you require a Copper to Fiber Converter or a Fiber to Fiber Converter:

  • Extend network distances up to 160km
  • SC, LC and ST fiber connector options
  • SX, FX, LX, EX, ZX, BX fiber support
  • Multimode and single mode fiber
  • 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet Gigabit and 10G to fiber
  • Advanced Features : Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, Auto-MDIX, Fiber Fault Alert, Loopback
  • Manage via SNMP, CLI- Telnet/SSH, Internet Browser
  • PoE Media Converters provide PoE PSE power injection over UTP Ethernet
  • SFP Media Converters with pluggable fiber optic ports for use with MSA compliant SFPs.
  • Managed Media Converters with extensive security and network integration features
  • Industrial Temperature Media Converters for equipment in -40C to +75C operating temperatures
  • SFP to SFP Protocol Transparent Fiber Mode Converters for ATM/SONET, SDH, Fibre Channel, Video and other connections

The quality of Media Converter that you choose will affect the uptime of your fiber to Ethernet network.

Choose a Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter that is made with robust and reliable components.

If you choose a low-end Media Converter, the end to end connection on your network will always appear as if it is up and running, even though the fiber connection may be broken or disconnected. All Perle Media Converters have an on-board microcontroller which deals with error detection and recovery by continuously monitoring the status of the links connected to its transceiver ports. If there is a break or failure in the link, both end devices become aware and react accordingly.

In addition, Perle Media Converters only use high-end components from leading chip manufacturers to ensure product reliability.

Choose a Fiber Optic Media Converter that works with Cisco.

Perle Media Converters are compatible with Cisco switches and routers. As key components in the reliability and stability of your network, you need dependable Media Converters from a source you can trust.

Choose a Fiber Optic Media Converter with high MTBF rates.

Most Media Converter manufacturers do not publish (or make very difficult to find) their MTBF’s. Perle is proud of the reliability of all our Media Converters. The high MTBF rates can be found on the Hardware Specs for each Perle Media Converter.

Choose a Fiber Optic Converter manufacturer with technical engineers you can speak to before you purchase. Make sure you choose the right product.

If you need a technical consultation (by phone or email) to help you choose the best Media Converter for your application, Perle is easy to reach. We have sales and technical support staff around the globe to support you when you need it.

Choose a Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter manufacturer that will give you post-sales technical support if you need help.

Perle Media Converters are extremely easy to install and configure. But, if you do get stuck, Perle will not abandon you. Our world-wide Technical Support staff can assist you with any post sales support you might need.

Choose a manufacturer that has such high confidence in their Fiber Optic Media Converters, that they guarantee them with a Lifetime Warranty.

Perle is so confident in the quality of our Media Converters we give you a Lifetime Warranty. How is that for peace of mind?

Choose an experienced manufacturer that you can trust.

Perle has been providing reliable device connectivity solutions since 1976. That’s over 30 years of experience that businesses around the globe have come to trust to deliver superior connectivity technology for mission critical applications.

Network uptime is vitally important to your success. Choose quality products. Choose Perle.