July 30, 2013

Perle releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Perle 10GBase-T Media Converters extend a 10GBase-T copper link up to 2km over multimode or 160km over single mode fiber.

NASHVILLE, TN—July 30th, 2013 — Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters. Designed to convert 10GBaseT copper to multimode or single mode fiber, these Fiber Media Converters solve the problem for applications where the distance required to connect top of rack switches exceeds the 100 meter limitation of 10G copper. They create a solution where a 26m to 160km 10GbE link can be established.

According to the EETimes, “10GBase-T Ethernet switch port shipments surged in 1Q13 to more than 150,000 ports, accounting for four percent of total 10 Gigabit Ethernet port shipments, a record percentage.”1 As utilization of 10GBase-T networks grow, so will the number of users who need to overcome transmission distance limitations.

“We designed our 10G Media Converters with pluggable SFP+ and XPF slots that support copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion,” says John Feeney, COO of Perle Systems. “This allows for flexible network configuration to meet any requirement using a variety of MSA compliant 10G transceivers.”

The 10GBase-T range includes standalone models for low to mid-density applications, modules for use in high density chassis’ and managed media converters for use in secure network environments where vital information and status updates need to be sent to network various management tools.

10GBase-T Media Converters

Perle offers over 790 models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters to transmit 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. All Perle Media Converters use high-end components and have an on-board microcontroller to deal with link error detection and recovery. Perle also supplies a Lifetime Warranty as a standard feature across all major product lines.

1 http://www.eetimes.com/electronics-news/4417069/10GBase-T-gains-traction--but-still-too-power-hungry

About Perle Systems www.perle.com

Perle Systems is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Media Converters, Ethernet Copper Extenders, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards, Remote Power Switches and Multimodem Cards. Since 1976, Perle has distinguished itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.