November 12, 2014

Perle releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers

Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus equipment to support network repairs and upgrade

NASHVILLE, TN—November 12, 2014 —Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking hardware, adds SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers to its product portfolio.

These hot-swappable, compact media connectors provide instant fiber connectivity to networking gear like Media Converters, Switches and Routers. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types.

SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers

"Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus equipment to support quick network changes and upgrades," says John Feeney, Chief Operating Officer at Perle Systems. "By incorporating devices with SFP or XFP slots, users can change the speed, distance or media type of any device by simply swapping the optical module."

Perle SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers can adapt devices to any existing network. They are hot-pluggable, able to operate in high temperatures (-40C to +85C) and can be installed in any Cisco or MSA SFF-8472 compliant port. Perle offers over 60 models covering 500 meters to 80km, Duplex, Simplex ( BiDi ) and CWDM.

About Perle Systems www.perle.com

Perle Systems is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Media Converters, Ethernet Copper Extenders, Industrial Ethernet Switches, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards, Remote Power Switches and Multimodem Cards. Since 1976, Perle has distinguished itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.

Contact
pr@perle.com