10/100/1000 Media Converters

Copper to Fiber Conversion

Perle's line of feature rich 10/100/1000 Rate Converting Media Converters transparently connects copper to fiber. Our 10/100/1000 Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converters - Managed and Unmanaged

  • Connect 10/100 devices to Gigabit backbone
  • Extend network distances up to 160km
  • ST, SC and LC fiber connector options
  • Multimode and single mode fiber
  • SX, LX, LH, EX, ZX, BX fiber support
  • Advanced features: Smart Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, Auto-MDIX and Loopback

Perle 10/100 Media Converters are available in the following form factors:

For low to mid-density applications choose stand-alone:


For high-density applications choose the Perle Modular Media Converter Chassis and


Not what you are looking for? View all Perle Media Converters.

Need help? Contact Perle.