Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converters
1000Base-SX to 1000Base-X

Multimode to Single Mode or Multimode to Multimode

Perle's feature rich Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converters transparently connect multimode to multimode or multimode to single mode fiber. Our Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of a fiber network to over 160km while preventing signal degradation between devices.

1000Base-SX to 1000Base-X Fiber to Fiber Media Converters - Managed and Unmanaged

  • Extend network distances up to 160km
  • SC, ST and LC fiber connector options
  • Multimode to multimode or multimode to single mode
  • Advanced features: Smart Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, Auto-MDIX and Loopback

Perle Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converters are available in the following form factors

For low to mid-density multimode to single mode applications choose stand-alone:

For high-density applications choose the Perle Perle Modular Media Converter Chassis and


Not what you are looking for? View all Perle Gigabit Media Converters.

Need help? Contact Perle.