Perle Systems Technical Notes

IOLAN SCS Fiber Card Support

For those applications that require a direct fiber connection to their console / terminal server, the IOLAN SCS has support for a 3rd party gigabit fiber card via its standard PCI Interface.

This is ideal for enterprises that wish to deploy a fiber based out-of-band management network to manage remote equipment via their serial console ports.

Having an integrated fiber card installed in an IOLAN offers superior reliability over competitive console servers that require an external Ethernet copper to fiber converter box in order to connect to the fiber infrastructure.

Supported 3rd Party Fiber Card

Company: KTI (Katron Technologies Inc)
Web site link: www.ktinet.com.tw
Model: KG-500F-LP ( low profile model )
Description: 32bit PCI-Bus 1000Base-X Ethernet Adapter with single SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable)
also referred to as Mini-GBIC

SFP Gigabit Fiber Transceivers
Part number Connector Mode/Distance
SFP-GLM-A LC MMF 550m
SFP-GLM-A-1310 LC MMF 2km
SFP-GLS-10-A LC SMF 10km
SFP-GLS-20-A LC SMF 20km
SFP-GLSD-20-A LC SMF 20km
SFP-GLS-30-A LC SMF 30km
SFP-GLSD-30-A LC SMF 30km
SFP-GLS-50-A LC SMF 50km
SFP-GLSD-50-A LC SMF 50km
SFP-GLS-70-A LC SMF 70km
SFP-GLSD-70-A LC SMF 70km

Company: Transition Networks
Web site link: www.transition.com
Model: various
Description: 32 bit PCI-Bus 100Base-X ethernet adapter

Part number Connector Mode/Distance
N-FX-LC-02(L) LC MMF 2 km
N-FX-MT-02(L) MT-RJ MMF 2 km
N-FX-SC-02(L) SC MMF 2 km
N-FX-SC20-02(L) SC SMF 20 km
N-FX-SC5-02(L) SC SMF 5 km
N-FX-ST-02(L) ST MMF 2 km

For a list of additional supported cards, please contact Perle.

Alternatively, connect a Perle Standalone Media Converter to the IOLAN SCS Ethernet port for Fiber to Ethernet conversion.

Other uses for the PCI Interface Slot on the IOLAN SCS Console Server

  • Do you need to use a 3rd party wireless USB Modem Stick for out-of-band access?  No problem. Learn more about Perle’s USB Adapter Card.
  • Do you want to use a 3rd party wireless PCMCIA cellular card for out-of-band access?  Learn more about Perle’s PC Adapter Card for wireless PC cards.
  • Do you have access to an analogue phone line?  Perle sells a V.92 Modem that can integrated into the PCI Interface Slot for out-of-band access.  Just ask about the IOLAN Modem Card that can be pre-installed or customer installed into the IOLAN SCS Console Server.