May 5, 2011

Perle Systems Media Converter Firmware v1.4 Optimizes Network Traffic

The latest Perle Media Converter Firmware enables users to optimize network traffic and resource allocation with QoS, VLAN Tagging and Unidirectional Ethernet

Fiber to Ethernet Converters

NASHVILLE, TN—May 5, 2011— Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced fiber to Ethernet and secure device networking solutions, is pleased to announce upgraded Media Converter firmware to enable users to optimize network traffic and resource allocation. Perle offers over 485 models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters to extend copper to fiber, multimode to multimode and multimode to single mode fiber.

Perle’s Managed Media Converter Firmware v1.4 offers extensive security, network integration and ease of use features that are not available in similar products by other manufacturers. The new features include:

  • Quality of Service (QoS): Control bandwidth allocation of different services enabling you to optimise your network traffic.
  • VLAN Tagging ( IEEE 802.1Q ): A networking standard which allows multiple-bridged networks to transparently share the same physical network link without leakage of information between networks. This results in optimised resource allocation on your network.
  • Unidirectional Ethernet: Use only one strand of fiber for either transmitting or receiving one-way traffic. Configuring your Media Converter either to transmit or receive traffic effectively doubles the amount of traffic capabilities.

“The amount of data being transmitted across network lines is skyrocketing,” says John Feeney, COO of Perle Systems. “The hardware, such as media converters, used on your network cannot cause a bottleneck in that transmission. Enhanced functionality is needed in all hardware to ensure network traffic is optimized and data can be processed and analyzed in real time.”

Perle’s Media Converter line includes an extensive choice of full-featured solutions to connect 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet to fiber. All Perle Media Converters have an on-board microcontroller which deals with error detection and recovery. And, Perle Media Converters only use high-end components to ensure product reliability. Perle backs this up with a Lifetime Warranty to guarantee user satisfaction.

Learn more about Media Converters.

Download the latest Media Converter Firmware.

About Perle Systems www.perle.com
Perle Systems is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers for Data Center Management, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Remote Power Switches, Media Converters, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards and Multimodem Cards. Perle distinguishes itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.

Contact
pr@perle.com