May 31, 2012

Perle Systems expands line of Gigabit Multimode to Single mode Fiber Media Converters

Additional Gigabit Media Converters enable the extension of multimode to single mode or multimode to multimode fiber connections.

Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Converter

NASHVILLE, TN—May 31th, 2012— Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, is pleased to announce an expanded range of Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converters used to transparently connect multimode to multimode or multimode to single mode fiber. Perle Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of a fiber network to over 160km while preventing signal degradation between devices.

"Fiber optic infrastructure installations are expanding globally at an unprecedented rate and companies want to protect their investment in existing multimode fiber-based hardware”, said Al Davies, Director of Product Management at Perle Systems. “Perle is committed to ensuring that our full-featured Media Converter line meets any fiber extension need of our large customer base around the world.”

Perle Fiber to Fiber Media Converters are designed specifically for Ethernet fiber applications. The Fiber Converters manufactured by Perle have Ethernet transceivers that regenerate the signal received before passing it along to the other fiber transceiver port. This ensures a strong signal across each fiber link to ensure link integrity.

Perle’s Media Converter line includes an extensive choice of full-featured solutions to transmit 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. Perle has over 140 models of Fiber to Fiber Media Converters. The complete range of Media Converters encompass over 700 models. All Perle Media Converters have an on-board microcontroller which deals with error detection and recovery. And, Perle Media Converters only use high-end components to ensure product reliability. Perle backs this up with a Lifetime Warranty to guarantee user satisfaction.

Find out more about Perle Gigabit Fiber Media Converters.

About Perle Systems
Perle Systems is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers for Data Center Management, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Remote Power Switches, Media Converters, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards and Multimodem Cards. Perle distinguishes itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.